Privacy policy

THE COMPANY

This privacy policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by AKHAND BHOOMI MEDIA SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or affiliate(s) and its branches (collectively referred to as the “Company” hereinafter), which operates the website, Moblie /handheld Application (The App) and other services including but not limited to delivery of information and content via any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively  referred as the “Services” hereinafter). This privacy policy forms the part of the Terms of Use for the Services provided by the company.

 

CONSENT CLAUSE

By accessing the Company website or its Application or otherwise using the Services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information provided by you or otherwise collected during the various processes/stages  (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services we offered by us.

 

UPDATES / CHANGES

The internet is an ever evolving medium. We may alter our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any/all cases and context, the company reserves the right to change/update/modify (at any point of time) the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the “Application”. Your use of the Application or Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. We may also make reasonable but not mandatory efforts to inform you via electronic mail. In any case, users are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically on the “Application”) to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

 

 

DATA COLLECTION POLICY

The Company respects the privacy of the users of the Services and is committed to reasonably but not mandatorily protect it in all respects. The information about the user as collected by the Company is:

(1) Information supplied by users

(2) Information automatically tracked while navigation and

(3) Information collected from any other source (collectively referred to as The Information hereinafter).

 

 

 

  1. 1. Information supplied by users
  2. Registration data:

When user registers on the website, Application and for the Services, the basic contact Information such as your name, sex, age, address, pin code, contact number, occupation, interests and email address etc. are asked / gathered. When the user registers using other accounts like on Facebook, Twitter, Gmail etc. we shall retrieve Information from such account to continue to interact with user and to continue providing the Services.

 

  1. Voluntary information:

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when user provides feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with us.

 

  1. 2. Information automatically collected/ tracked while navigation

 

  1. Cookies

We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as forums.

We also use third party advertisements on akhandbharatnews.com to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York real estate ads to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).

  1. DoubleClick DART cookies

We also may use DART cookies for ad serving through Google’s DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). This cookie is used to serve ads specific to you and your interests (”interest based targeting”).

The ads served will be targeted based on your previous browsing history (For example, if you have been viewing sites about visiting Las Vegas, you may see Las Vegas hotel advertisements when viewing a non-related site, such as on a site about hockey). DART uses “non personally identifiable information”. It does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers or credit card numbers.

You can opt-out of this ad serving on all sites using this advertising by visiting http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy/dart_adserving.aspx

You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added.
 

 

  1. Log File Information

As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL or Shaw Cable), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

 

  1. Clear GIFs

We may use “clear GIFs” (Web Beacons) to track the online usage patterns of our users in an anonymous manner, without personally identifying the user. We may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our Site, Application or Service to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our Application to improve the Application quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

 

  1. Information from other sources:

We may receive information about users from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this policy. If you provide information to the platform provider or other partner, whom we provide services, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfil the Services or to communicate with user.

 

  1. Demographic information & analytics:

We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use Google Analytics, among others, to track the user behaviour on our website. Google Analytics specifically has been enabled to support display advertising towards helping us gain understanding of our users’ Demographics and Interests. The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable information that user may have shared with us. However users can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings options provided by Google.

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES / AD-SERVERS

The Application may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once users leaves our servers, use of any the information user provides is governed by the privacy policy of the respective operator(s)/vender(s) of the applications/services, user is visiting and the terms and condition including privacy policy of such operator(s)/vender(s) may differ from ours. We also clarify that we are not liable/responsible for any kind of violation in user rights by the sites neither we ensure presence/existence of Terms of Use and Privacy policy of such websites/applications or services. Users desecration is advised about navigation to such websites/applications or services

 

We present information to our advertisers to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our websites or Applications. The information is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages / content within our websites or Applications. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our websites or Applications. These companies may use information about user’s visits to this and other websites or application, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of user’s interests.

We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third party websites / advertisers / ad-servers without user’s consent.

.

 

INFORMATION USE BY THE COMPANY

The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve the Services and provide you the most user-friendly experience. In some cases/provision of certain service(s) or utility (ies), we may require users contact address as well. All required information is service dependent and the Company may use the above said user Information to, maintain, protect, and improve the Services (including advertising on the “Application”) and for developing new services. We may also use users email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without users consent with an option to subscribe / unsubscribe We may, however, use users email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes i.e. to notify about major changes upgrades etc.

 

Any personally identifiable information provided by the user will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like facebook, twitter, linkedin etc.

Any posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated/written/shared information/link/graphics/image/text/audio visual/audio by users on the public sections of the “website/Application” becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy.

 

In case user chooses to decline to submit personally identifiable information on the website/Application, we may not be able to provide certain services on the Application to them. We will make reasonable efforts to notify the users of the same at the time of registration. In any case, we will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services to the user for lack of providing the necessary personal information.

When user register with the Website/Application or Services, we contact the user from time to time about updation of users personal information to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit / interest them.

 

INFORMATION SHARING

The Company shares your information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User in the following limited circumstances:

  1. When it is requested or required by law/the judiciary/governmental agency(s)/ enforcement agency(s) or authority(s) to disclose, for whatsoever purpose (known/unknown to us) it may be asked by us.
  2. The Company may to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  3. The Company may present information to our advertisers, to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our websites or Applications; however it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site.

 

  1. The Company may share user’s information regarding your activities on Websites or Applications with third party social websites to populate user’s social page which is visible to the public however the user will have an option to set his/her privacy settings, where he/she can decide what he/she would like to share or not to share with others.

 

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When user uses the Website(or any of its sub sites)/The App or any Services provided or to be provided by us, we make good faith efforts to provide the users, as and when requested by them, with access to their personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered by us securely stored within the Company controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information users supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit or use our website, mobile application or services. These companies may use information about your visits or use to particular website, mobile application or services, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

 

QUESTIONS / GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the processing of information provided by you or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer via in writing orn other internal communications.

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-

  1. Identification of the information provided by you.
  2. Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information.
  3. Your address, telephone number or e-mail address.
  4. A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be.
  5. A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you;
  6. You may also contact us in case you have any questions / suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information provided by us.

The company shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.